Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59424

Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km SW of Pukch'ong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:RKSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(Col Y. Pepelyayev) 10 km SW of Pukch'ong, North Korea Ditched off shore and pilot, Gill M. Garrett,rescued by helicopter.

Airframe recovered and sent to Moscow for evaluation.49-1319 was used by Capt James Jabara for the 20th May,1951 mission(Ace title)

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html