Accident T Bird II N154ZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59574

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2009
Time:14:00
Type:T Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N154ZX
MSN: REW 1254
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles southeast of Carlock, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlock, IL
Destination airport:Carlock, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off at an airspeed of 40 miles per hour when the right main landing gear contacted a cameraman who was sitting on the grass airstrip. The cameraman, who was seriously injured, was going to film the light sport airplane as it took off and flew directly over him. The uncertificated pilot stated that he was not able to gain sufficient altitude to avoid contacting the cameraman. The pilot purchased the airplane approximately 2 months prior to the accident. His logbook showed 2 entries for a total of 3.3 hours of dual flight time in another make and model airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to gain sufficient altitude during the takeoff in order to avoid contacting the cameraman. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location