Incident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign ZS-JDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59664

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2009
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:jAIR (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-JDL
MSN: 680-0193
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lanseria Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FALA
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear failed to extend and the aircraft landed with the gear still retracted. Minor damage to the underside of the aircraft. It has been reported that some work had been carried out in the nose-wheel bay just prior to the incident.