Incident Cessna 172N OH-CAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59696

Date:Friday 28 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Malmi Aviation Club
Registration: OH-CAU
MSN: 17272511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helsinki-Porvoo motorway -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFHF
Destination airport:EFHF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The diesel engine lost power gradually to the point where the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing on the motorway. The aircraft hit a traffic sign and safety railings before stopping. Occupants unharmed. Investigators found metal shavings from a damaged fuel pump causing the loss of power.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/46209.htm