Serious incident Cessna 402C N769EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59712

Date:Monday 27 April 2009
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Services
Registration: N769EA
MSN: 402C0303
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:24161 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nantucket Memorial Airport, Nantucket, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lowered the landing gear and the left main landing gear would not extend. He recycled the landing gear and completed the checklist items with negative results. The left landing gear subsequently collapsed during the landing roll out. A landing gear retraction test was conducted and the failure was duplicated. The extend inlet port for the up lock actuator was then removed for inspection. A small ball bearing was in the wrong position with respect to the larger ball bearing. The smaller ball bearing jumped the larger ball bearing causing a blockage. The up lock actuator and the main gear actuator were removed and examined at an authorized repair facility. Disassembly of the up lock actuator confirmed the initial finding, and revealed that the smaller ball bearing was too small. The main gear actuator was tested and was within manual limits. The operator stated that the up lock actuators are a condition item. The mechanic who performed the last inspection stated that he did not replace any bearings. The investigation could not determine who replaced the bearings or when they were replaced.

Probable Cause: Installation of an improper bearing in the landing gear actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09IA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09IA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2012 N769EA Cape Air 0 Nantucket Memorial Airport - KACK, Nantucket, MA min
Gear collapse
30 March 2021 N769EA Hyannis Air Service Inc dba. Cape Air 0 Christiansted, Saint Croix min

Location