Accident Cessna T210G Turbo Centurion N2722T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59884

Date:Thursday 7 May 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2722T
MSN: T210-0229
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4060 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles M Schulz-Sonoma County Airport, Santa Rosa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, CA (K2O1)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach 400 to 500 feet above ground level when the pilot pushed in the throttle to add power and the engine did not respond. He then focused on keeping the airspeed above stall speed and executed a landing short of the runway. During the landing the nosewheel of the airplane sunk into wet soft ground and the airplane nosed over. The engine was examined and test run using the airframe fuel system with no anomalies noted that would preclude the normal operation of the engine.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power on final approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB