Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59935

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1975
Time:11:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:55th TFS, 20th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0081
MSN: A1-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wet Sleddale, Mosedale Fell, 4.5 nm SSE of Shap, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (EGUA)
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
General Dynamics F-111E 68-0081 of 55th TFS, 20th TFW, USAF. Written off (destroyed) when crashed March 5, 1975: The two crew were on a low level exercise from RAF Upper Heyford in Oxfordshire when the aircraft struck a bird, approximately 9 miles north of Kendal, Cumbria, at around 1,000 feet agl, which shattered a section of the windshield and caused other damage to the aircraft.

As a result of the damage the crew abandoned the aircraft by way of the escape capsule. The jet flew on for a short way before crashing on a open area of hillside, at Wet Sleddale, Mosedale Fell, 4.5 nautical miles South-South-East of Shap, Cumbria,where it was completely destroyed.

Crew named as
Pilot - Captain Richard Allan Wolf USAF, aged 34, of Poland, Ohio, USA.
Navigator/WSO (Weapons Systems Operator) - Major Jay K Miller USAF, aged 37, of La Mesa, California, USA.

Richard Wolf was born in April 1940 in Poland, Ohio and after attending school and university he joined the USAF. He served two Tours in Vietnam and flew at least 200 combat missions. After retiring from the USAF in 1993 he took up various positions in civilian life including a number of roles in athletics and working for United Airlines. He died in June 2012. Small pieces of wreckage were still visible at the crash site in October 2014.

Sources:

1. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/lake-district/general-dynamics-f-111e-68-0081-saddle-crags/
2. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
3. http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
5. http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps/Mishap_Report_68-081.jpg
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/68081.html
7. http://obits.dignitymemorial.com/dignity-memorial/obituary.aspx?n=RICHARD-WOLF&lc=4425&pid=157964407&mid=5131045
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1970-1979_30.html.