Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N60HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59945

Date:Friday 8 May 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:O'HARA FLYING SERVICE II LP
Registration: N60HG
MSN: 421B0534
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7543 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Alpine, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alpine, TX
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, when the airplane was about 400 feet in the air, the right engine stopped producing power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a nearby field. An on-site inspection revealed that the airplane fuel tanks contained plenty of fuel. A post accident examination of the engines was conducted. An engine monitor was downloaded; a sudden decrease in cylinder head (CHT) and exhaust gas (EGT) temperature readings were observed for the right engine. A visual inspection of the engine revealed that the idler gear support pin, located on the rear of the engine, had backed out. The idler pin's retaining hardware (two nuts and lock-washers) were missing. The idler pin's movement allowed the idler gear to drop and become disconnected from the magnetos drive gear, resulting in a loss of engine ignition. Additionally, due to the mis-located idler gear, the accessory drive gears on the cam and crankshafts were either ground down or broken. Disassembly of the engine, found numerous metal pieces in the engine's oil sump.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to disengagement of the magneto idler gear support pin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location