Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N8401W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59947

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8401W
MSN: 28-2615
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos Apache Airport (P13), Globe, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Globe, AZ (P13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he approached Runway 27 at the destination airport he became aware of the 8-knot surface wind from 180 degrees. According to the pilot, the airplane's approach from the traffic pattern was stable. When descending over the runway numbers he brought the airplane out of a wind correction crab and lowered the left wing in anticipation of touching down first on the upwind wheel. At this time, the airplane began drifting sideways away from the runway. Despite the pilot's attempts to correct the flight path, the airplane continued veering away from the runway. The pilot applied full engine power and commenced a go-around over the ground to the side of the runway. Prior to gaining altitude, the airplane collided with trees and brush near midfield, but about 360 feet south of the runway's centerline. No mechanical malfunction was experienced with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location