Loss of control Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N602DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59961

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602DB
MSN: 6299
Engine model:AMA/EXPR RI 600N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookeland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookeland, TX
Destination airport:Brookeland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while hovering prior to takeoff from his private property, a gust of wind blew the experimental helicopter sideways. The right skid caught the ground and the pilot then pulled on the collective, "a little too hard." The helicopter tail rotor then hit a tractor and the left skid hit the ground. The helicopter rolled coming to rest on its left side. The pilot was not injured. The winds at a local airport 15 miles to the north were reported to be from 170 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control while hovering in gusty conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location