Accident Bryant Monoplane NX705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60096

Date:Thursday 11 August 1927
Time:day
Type:Bryant Monoplane
Owner/operator:Arthur V. Rogers
Registration: NX705
MSN: A 1522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vail Field, Montebello, San Gabriel Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vail Field, Montebello, California
Destination airport:Vail Field, Montebello, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A World War One flying ace, Captain Arthur V. Rogers entered his Bryant cantilever monoplane in the Dole Race from Oakland, California to Hawaii, for which was a $35,000 first prize. The plane was named 'Angel of Los Angeles'. Designed by Leslie Bryan, the aircraft was unusual in that its two engines were arranged in tandem, one a tractor the other a pusher.

On the 11th of August 1927 Arthur Rogers took his aircraft for a trial flight at Vail Field, Montebello, San Gabriel valley, eight miles east of Los Angeles, California. Apparently returning to the airfield for landing, the plane was seen to enter a dive from a low altitude. According to the headline in the "New York Times" (12 August 1927):

"THIRD DOLE FLIER KILLED IN CRASH AT LOS ANGELES: Accident to Capt. A. V. Rogers Makes Three Planes Wrecked Among Entrants. HIS WIFE SEES THE TRAGEDY Parachute Leap Apparently Failed After Plane Nose Dived at 150 Feet."

The pilot was reported to have attempted to bail out, but there was insufficient height for his parachute to open.

Sources:

1. http://www.thisdayinaviation/com/tag/arthur-v-rogers/
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N2.html
4. https://todayinhistory.blog/2018/08/16/august-16-1927-the-dole-air-race/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dole_Air_Race
6. The New York Times. 12 August 1927.

Media:

Dole Air Race Dole Air Race Dole Air Race Dole Air Race