Accident Stinson 10A N31584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60110

Date:Sunday 17 May 2009
Time:16:20
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31584
MSN: 7833
Engine model:Franklin 4AC199D&E SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickwick, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacrosse, WI (LSE)
Destination airport:Winona, MN (ONA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a pleasure flight the airplane's engine sputtered and lost power. He said that he checked the magnetos, applied carburetor heat and checked the fuel selector in an attempt to restore engine power. Engine power was not restored and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck trees, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot noted that after the accident there were no apparant preimpact visible defects that would account for the loss of engine power. A separate examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed no anomalies that would account for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location