Accident Curtiss Hawk II 823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60274

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 823
MSN: SH30/11836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Palanquero -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Jaime Puentes Córdoba (24).

Note: Hawk 823 crash-landed during shooting exercise at BA Palanquero 2 SEP 1941, 10:00. Cap Miguel A. Remus escaped unhurt. Airplane suffered unknown damages (El Tiempo 3 SEP 1941, p3)

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 November 1943, p1+6
Scramble