Accident Cessna 150G N2884S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6029

Date:Monday 17 February 1969
Time:20:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Rose Aviation
Registration: N2884S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redondo Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck 200 ft power line during nite flight.Crashed into garage. Blood alcohol level 0.19 percent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB