Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle 89-0497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60309

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle
Owner/operator:366th FWg /391st FSqn USAF
Registration: 89-0497
MSN: 1144/E119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McDermott State Airport, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB. Idaho
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near McDermott State Airport, Oregon, USA on Oct 21, 1998. Both crew died.

The pilot, Lt. Col. William E. Morel III and the instructor WSO, Capt. Jeffrey K. "Flounder" Fahnlander were part of a formation flying a night training mission for surface attack tactics. The exercise involved low altitude night reactions to simulate enemy threats.

According to the accident board, the crew became spatially disoriented. During a simulated surface-to-air missile attack, Morel and Fahnlander unknowingly flew their airplane to a nose low position, outside the limits of their terrain-following radar. The position of the airplane prevented the TFR from arming and providing automatic fly-up protection. Visual cockpit warnings may have been missed by the crew. When the "low altitude" voice warning sounded, it was too late to recover from the steep dive.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.f-15e.info/joomla/history/2296-f-15e-losses#0-6-airframe-89-0497
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html