Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 81-0043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60333

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 81-0043
MSN: 793/C226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over the Gulf of Mexico near Panama City -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin Air Force Base, near Fort Walton Beach, Florida.
Destination airport:Eglin Air Force Base, near Fort Walton Beach, Florida.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two U.S. Air Force F-15 fighter planes collided in midair on Wednesday over the Gulf of Mexico near Panama City, Florida, during a training mission, officials said.

The U.S. Coast Guard recovered one pilot and a second was reported missing after the one-seat F-15C Eagles crashed at 4:21 p.m. EST (2121 GMT) about 50 miles south of Tyndall Air Force Base.

The recovered pilot's condition was not immediately known.

The planes were from the Air Force's 33rd Fighter Wing based at Eglin Air Force Base, near Fort Walton Beach, Florida.

Sources:

Scramble 354
http://www.reuters.com/article/2008/02/20/us-usa-military-midair-idUSN2040236920080220