Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 77-0094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60385

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:7th TFSqn /49th TFWg USAF
Registration: 77-0094
MSN: 0376/A306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
9 May 1983: F-15A, 77-0094, of the 7th TFS, 49th TFW, USAF, control lost during rudder roll and crashed at the White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico. Pilot ejected and survived

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html