Incident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60447

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:429th TFS, 474th TFW, USAF
Registration: 67-0060
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was delivered to the USAF on 26 November 1968. It crashed and was destroyed on 7 April 1976, near Wendover, Utah, while assigned to the 474th TFW. Following a left engine explosion and fire, aircraft control was lost.

The crew ejected successfully with no injuries. Pilot was Pilot Captain Ben Alexander and WSO was 1st Lt Robert Short

In some books, this aircraft is listed as having crashed on 16 October 1972, although this is confusing this aircraft with 67-0066.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm