Accident Cessna 150H N7089S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6047

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1972
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7089S
MSN: 15067789
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Castle, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low flat apch. Hit ground wire above power cables about 90 ft agl 1500 ft from runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB