Accident Cessna 150H N7179S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6051

Date:Sunday 21 March 1971
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Lampson Flying
Registration: N7179S
MSN: 15067879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Finley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed abt 3-400ft agl flying slowly,nose lwrd,aircraft pitched dwn,entrd r spin,rcvrd hit trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB