Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 150073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60654

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted water. The Naval Aviator killed was CDR John James “Bug” Roach III, legendary Landing Signal Officer of the US Navy.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 13-19 May 1992

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/27393437/john-james-roach