Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 151990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60664

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 151990
MSN: 13378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Range, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patrick AFB, FL
Destination airport:Patrick AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

Aircraft failed to pull out from a low angle bombing or strafing pass, bouncing off the ground. The A-4 rolled to the right and the pilot ejected, but was too low and at such an angle that the para-chute did not have time to deploy.

Sources:

Scramble
- JF Baugher