Accident Cessna 150H N6736S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6074

Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Pacific Aero F
Registration: N6736S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Acton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non inst rated Pilot flew into mtn. Pilot lost previously.Did not rec enroute wea brfng.Recov 3/18/68.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB