Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172E N3063U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60807

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3063U
MSN: 17250663
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3555 hours
Engine model:Continental O300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perryville, Cecil County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weirwood, VA (9VG)
Destination airport:Churchville, MD (OW3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and owner of the airplane departed on a round-trip cross-country flight with one stop. Before departure the owner topped off the fuel tanks and the pilot elected to trust the owner on the accuracy of the fuel amount. No fuel was added and the fuel level was not verified while at the enroute stop. Ten miles from the departure airport, on the return leg, the engine stopped running. The pilot attempted to restart the engine and switched fuel tanks, but the engine would not restart. The pilot elected to land in an empty field; during the landing, the airplane overran the field boundary, went through a ditch, and impacted a tree as it crossed a road before coming to a stop. In the process, the airplane’s nose gear broke off and damaged the leading edge of the right wing. The pilot and owner exited the airplane without assistance. The airplane had been flown for a total of 3 hours and 40 minutes in the round-trip flight before the engine stopped running due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location