Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5731S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60839

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5731S
MSN: 74
Total airframe hrs:4144 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final the glider encountered a gust of wind, which lifted the tail and rolled the aircraft to the right. The glider's right wing subsequently impacted a tree off the right side of the runway, flipping it over before coming to rest inverted. The wind at the time of the accident was estimated to be from 240 degrees and between 10 to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while maneuvering on final approach to landing, which resulted in an collision with a tree. A factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070911X01372&key=1

Location

Images: