Accident Cessna 150H N7018S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6086

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1971
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Kentucky Flyin
Registration: N7018S
MSN: 15067718
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot declared low fuel state on downwind leg. Lnd in last 1/3 of runway.Pilot had history of heart prob.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FLQ24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB