Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria S ZK-GCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61047

Date:Saturday 18 April 1981
Time:16:30
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria S
Owner/operator:H J Bryner
Registration: ZK-GCX
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dargaville, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot H J Bryner. During an auto launch at Baylys Beach, the aircraft overan the tow rope and the parachute fouled the tailplane and the aircraft struck the ground.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. NZGK Aug/Sep 1981
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 3.