Accident Cessna 150J N61025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6110

Date:Saturday 15 July 1972
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61025
MSN: 15070743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in steep turn. Pilot had 4 hrs total nite time,none in past 90 days.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB