Accident Cessna 150J N50822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6115

Date:Monday 8 November 1971
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Hughes Tool Co
Registration: N50822
MSN: 15069576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:No.Las Vegas,Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
evidence of Pilot looking for wild horses. Density alt about 7300 ft. Recovery date 11/9/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB