Accident Cessna 150L N1783Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6227

Date:Sunday 12 August 1973
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:So.West Skyway
Registration: N1783Q
MSN: 15073083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
c-150 didnt maintain visual ctc with c-172.Twr clrd c-150 for go arnd with inadequate separation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX74AL013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB