Accident Cessna 150L N19517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6271

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1981
Time:21:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19517
MSN: 15074463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dark moonless night.Arpt surrounded by mountainous terrain.App to runway 14,no lights n or e of arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB