Accident Cessna 150M N704XM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6277

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1981
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N704XM
MSN: 78956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atc atmtd to vector aircraft to vfr airport,Pilot decided on antioch.Hit mtn 900ft msl 3mi w of arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB