Accident Cessna 170 N3973V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6397

Date:Saturday 6 June 1981
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3973V
MSN: 18292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Azalea, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kent,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fss adzd VFR flight not rcmdd.Pilot stated he would follow interstate 5.Aircraft found 1/15/83 3mi frm i-5.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB