Incident Bell UH-1H-II Huey II EJC-407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64606

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H-II Huey II
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Colombian Army)
Registration: EJC-407
MSN: 5428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tolemaida -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Army 66-0945 (c/n 5428) supplied to Mexico 1996 under Excess Defense Articles Program but grounded March 1998. To US State Department (International Narcotics and Law Enforcement) as N356SD Feb 7, 2008. Subsequently (in 2000) to Colombian Army EJC-407

Crashed at Tolemaida, Colombia and substantially damaged

Sources:

Scramble 318
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/colombia/Army/Colombia-arav-UH1H.htm