Accident Cessna T-41D Mescalero FAC415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64666

Date:Thursday 7 March 1974
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41D Mescalero
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC415
MSN: R172-0350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villavicencio -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vanguardia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit tree with wing at barrio Galán. Pilot S.Ten Eduardo Mosquera Charry (25) and four officials on inspection flight.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 8 March 1974, p1+15C