Accident Cessna 170B N2318D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6491

Date:Thursday 30 April 1981
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2318D
MSN: 20470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Steamboat, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marysville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plts glider instrtr stated lee side downdraft 5-700fpm on e side mtns dvlped bfr flight back.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB