Bird strike Incident IAI Kfir C7 FAC3046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64966

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2003
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir C7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC3046
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 16 mi from Puerto Salgar AB -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Salgar AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Magdalena river after bird ingestion and engine flame out. Pilot AC Capt Manuel Grisales Palacio ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 290
Air Forces Monthly August 2003, p88