Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2768H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65126

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2768H
MSN: 678
Total airframe hrs:1645 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Flats, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (4NY8)
Destination airport:Big Flats, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot stated that he was towed up to 3,700 feet mean sea level (msl) and released. He was up for approximately 1.45 hours and then found himself 3 miles south of the airport at 2,000 feet msl. During the approach to the airport, he encountered a gusty headwind and lost altitude. He realized too late that he wasn't going to have enough altitude to make it to the airport. The glider collided with trees and dropped to the ground about 100 meters south of the intended airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during approach resulting in collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070911X01359&key=1

Location