Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 II N47GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65183

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Tonnesen Aviation LLC
Registration: N47GT
MSN: 10853
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meredith, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meredith, NH
Destination airport:Meredith, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that with three passengers, he departed from a dock on his property to conduct a local flight. After 1 hour, he returned to the same dock for landing. The approach was normal, but when the pilot came to a 2- to 3-foot hover above the dock the helicopter “dropped violently onto its skids.” The helicopter then began sliding backward with the tail down towards the water. He applied power in an attempt to bring the helicopter to a hover, but it rolled onto its left side and slid rearward into the water. The rotor, airframe, transmission, engine, and avionics incurred damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical abnormalities present with the helicopter prior to the flight, or the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ERA09CA337 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20090611X61932&ntsbno=ERA09CA337&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N47GT
3. http://helihub.com/2009/05/25/25-may-09-n47gt-robinson-r44-lake-winnipesaukee-us-new-hampshire/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50520
5. https://www.foxnews.com/story/helicopter-crashes-into-new-hampshires-lake-winnipesaukee
6. http://www.lowellsun.com/breakingnews/ci_12446073
7. https://www.winnipesaukee.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7751
8. https://planecrashmap.com/list/nh/
9. http://www.bostonherald.com/news_opinion/national/northeast/2009/05/ill_wind_sends_helicopter_nh%E2%80%99s_lake_winnipesaukee
10. https://www.laconiadailysun.com/news/local/chopper-attempting-to-land-on-pine-island-ends-up-in/article_a3cd9bbb-fc3e-58e4-b4dd-d76820aff3fe.html

Location