Accident Cessna 210M N210AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65184

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Nicholson Mfg Co
Registration: N210AK
MSN: 21061627
Total airframe hrs:5084 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee Park, Seattle -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omak, WA (KOMK)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent for landing, the airplane's engine lost all power so the pilot switched to the other fuel tank, which contained 15 gallons, and then attempted a restart. When the restart was unsuccessful, the pilot executed a forced landing in a city park. During the landing flare, the airplane's right wing impacted a tall sign post, but the touchdown and roll out were successful. A Federal Avaiation Administration inspector examined the airplane on scene and found that the right tank was empty and the left tank contained 15 gallons. The pilot told the inspector that he failed to use a checklist during the restart attempt and, as a result, forgot to activate the required fuel boost pump after switching tanks. After the airplane was recovered and fuel was placed in the left tank, the engine was successfully run with the fuel selector on the left tank.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to activate the fuel boost pump when attempting an engine restart. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location