Incident Aero SP AT-4 LSA N708GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65226

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2009
Time:11:50
Type:Aero SP AT-4 LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N708GB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda
Destination airport:KVNC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged on landing due to nosewheel collapse. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20090528/ARTICLE/905281101/2055/NEWS?Title=Pilot-walks-away-from-crash-landing
FAA