This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-2009 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OH-PJY |
C/n / msn: | 26009 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kalajoki -
Finland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EFKO |
Destination airport: | EFKO |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a quarry during approach, a few hundred meters from Kalajoki airport (EFKO). The pilot sustained fatal injuries. News photos indicate a broken-off tiedown rope hanging from the fixed tiedown point below the stabilator, which strongly suggests the pilot had forgotten to remove the rear tiedown weight and probably omitted his preflight inspection.
Sources:
http://newsroom.finland.fi/stt/showarticle.asp?intNWSAID=21806&group=General https://www.mtv.fi/uutiset/kotimaa/artikkeli/pienkoneturman-syyna-inhimillinen-virhe/1861380