Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N4824A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65311

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4824A
MSN: 22-3977
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston County, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk, VA (SFQ)
Destination airport:Elkins, WV (EKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Suffolk, Virginia, at about 1105, with full fuel tanks, en route to Elkins, West Virginia (EKN). While en route at about 6,000 feet above ground level, he encountered weather over the mountains which prevented him from continuing direct to EKN under visual meteorological conditions. At that time he chose to fly north, up the valley, in hopes of finding a break in the weather. After about 40 minutes, he was unable to continue due to low fuel, and decided to land in a farm pasture. Upon landing, he discovered the grass to be much taller than anticipated. The airplane became entangled, resulting in a nose-over that substantially damaged the vertical stabilizer and wings. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and preparation which resulted in a low fuel condition requiring an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location