Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N118TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65327

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118TX
MSN: 1501
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecan Plantation Airport (0TX1), Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost control of the experimental single-engine airplane during landing, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preaccident discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location