Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5114A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6533

Date:Saturday 31 August 1974
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5114A
MSN: 28114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
density alt 9000ft. Nose hi attitude to stall 350 ft l of runway. Gusting to 25k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB