Loss of control Accident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 N31773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65332

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31773
MSN: 02282XS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bridgeport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (None)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that when he arrived at the private pilot's private airstrip they both conducted a preflight inspection of the ultralight airplane. The instructor then proceeded to taxi up and down the runway before he departed on a short solo flight. During this flight, he performed basic turns and discovered that when a small amount of aileron input was applied he needed to apply a much larger input of rudder to maintain coordinated flight. After landing, the instructor informed the private pilot about the rudder/aileron relationship and that it would be too noisy for him to provide any instruction. The private pilot, who had never flown the ultralight before, still wanted to fly it around the airstrip and asked the instructor to go with him. The instructor agreed and they departed. The instructor said that when they were on downwind, the private pilot turned around and said something, but that he was unable to hear what the pilot said and that he then immediately saw a tree. Two witnesses reported seeing the airplane make a sharp left bank and nose over. One of the witnesses said the engine was running at the time. Examination of the ultralight revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to the airframe, wings and tail section. The fuel in the fuel tank had a foul odor, but the reason for the foul odor was not determined.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor and pilot's decision to take off with known control deficiencies with the aircraft which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location