Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan N30AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65347

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30AS
MSN: 3E14
Total airframe hrs:1133 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71)
Destination airport:California City, CA (L71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intentionally ground looped the glider and struck a berm after overshooting the desired touchdown point on the landing runway. The pilot was performing a high parasite drag maneuver on landing. On approach he realized that he would overshoot the first half of the runway and chose to land on the second half. The pilot reached for the spoiler handle, but by mistake pulled the gear handle instead and inadvertently retracted the gear. The glider touched down on the runway at approximately 70 knots. The pilot feared he would strike a berm at the end of the runway head on and intentionally ground looped the glider, striking the berm at a 90-degree angle to the left. The glider was destroyed, and the pilot received minor injuries.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent retraction of the gear and failure to deploy the spoilers, and his subsequent failure to attain a proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051128X01896&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2010 N30AS Warren P Evans 1 Morgan Airfield - 7U4, UT sub
Loss of control

Location