Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2054T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65359

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N2054T
MSN: 494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reacted to an unusual noise, released from the tow plane immediately after liftoff, and the glider collided with a cactus. This was the first flight of the day for the glider and the pilot. He preflighted the glider, and noted no anomalies. The tow started from the normal point about midway down runway 23L. About 10 feet in the air, the pilot heard a metallic flapping sound. Believing that it might be a structural problem, he released from the tow. While the pilot was looking for a place to land, the glider hit the ground and bounced. The glider then hit a cactus plant about 1,200 feet from the runway, and the pilot lost control. It hit a second cactus with the right wing. The glider spun around, and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. Post flight examination revealed a loose wing root gap cover fairing. A ground witness observed the fairing come loose during the takeoff ground roll. An instructor who flew this glider the previous week reported that the fairing checked good on preflight, but came loose in flight. The instructor said the glider's handling characteristics were not affected by the loose fairing and he landed uneventfully.
Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with obstacles and unsuitable terrain in the landing area during the pilot's attempted precautionary landing. A factor in the accident was the loose wing root gap seal fairing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051013X01640&key=1

Location