Accident Grob G102 Standard Astir III N123KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65450

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Standard Astir III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123KG
MSN: 55565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (28A2)
Destination airport:Camp Date Creek, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot was conducting a cross-country flight. Approximately 4 hours into the flight, the pilot experienced a loss of thermal lift. He reversed course and attempted to land on an uncharted airstrip. During the forced landing, wind gusts and a tailwind were present. On final approach, "a strong gust/windshear" moved the glider to the right side of the runway. The right wing impacted a cactus tree and sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in an inflight collision with a cactus tree while landing. The loss of thermal lift, tailwind, gusts, and tree were contributing factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070723X00999&key=1

Location