Accident Aero-Works Aerolite 103 N43598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65455

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Aero-Works Aerolite 103
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43598
MSN: AAWI012502115R44
Total airframe hrs:427 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E58)
Destination airport:Los Lunas, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was flying his airplane near the home of one of his relatives. The engine "stalled" as he passed over the residence and he decided to land on a gravel road, but changed the intended landing area to an open field. While approaching the field for a landing, the airplane collided with a hidden obstruction. An examination of the airplane and engine was conducted by an inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The fuel selector was found selected to an empty fuel tank, while the other fuel tank contained approximately 2.5 gallons of fuel. Under supervision by the FAA, the engine was started and ran normally under various power settings. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's fuel mismanagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location